Lurg Moor

Lithic Working Site (Prehistoric)

• Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

(Name: NS 2940 7364) Flint Implements found (NAT)

See also NS27SE 10.

Traces of knapping occur the entire length of the rock outcrop N and W of Lurg Moor Roman fortlet (NS27SE 2) and for some 200 yds to the S.

The site has yielded several quartz scrapers, several dozen struck flakes, two knapping anvils, twelve flint implements, two microlithic cores, and at least six quartz hammer stones, two grit hammer stones, a mid- section of a polished grey cement-stone axe, and numerous flakes of flint and obsidian. As some artifacts lie within peat, and others on the surface of the underlying glacial brash, it is possible that the site is complex.

A Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead was found in 1959.

F Newall 1959; F Newall 1960.

Three small cores and a number of tiny obsidian blades from the glacial brash suggest microlithic technique and may be earlier than other finds from the peat.

F Newall 1964.

The site is a large area of rock outcrop and cliff face centred on NS 294 736. None of the items mentioned above were to be found in Paisley Museum although Mr Newall states that they were sent there. The finds were made between 1954 and 1960.

Visited by OS (JTT), 28 November 1964.

Field Visit (November 2012)

As part of a cultural heritage statement CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook field survey to assess the present baseline condition of the known archaeology and heritage features identified through a desk-based assessment as well as to identify any further features of historic environment interest not detected from the deskbased assessment; as well as areas with the potential to contain currently unrecorded buried archaeological remains.

Field survey did not identify any bedrock outcropping at the grid reference cited in the HER, although the area was heavily overgrown with heather. A bedrock face was visible some 40 m-50 m to the north, at 229451 673698,

running roughly northwards and forming the scarp edge of the hill summit on which the Roman Fort (NS27SE 2) is located.

Information from Helena Gray (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2014. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-263967, no.11