Burnhead Moor

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

• Council Inverclyde
  • Parish Kilmacolm
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS 299 725. There is a hut circle on Burnhead Moor, 20ft to 25ft in diameter within a heavily-built wall 5ft thick with an 8ft wide entrance on the E. A 28ft length of walling runs E from the N side of the entrance. A stone and turf dyke curves uphill towards it but may not be associated.

F Newall 1964; W O Black 1959

The feature was sited to NS 2991 7251 by Mr Newall but could not be located.

Visited by OS (JTT) 25 November 1964

Field Visit (November 2012)

As part of a cultural heritage statement CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook field survey to assess the present baseline condition of the known archaeology and heritage features identified through a desk-based assessment as well as to identify any further features of historic environment interest not detected from the deskbased assessment; as well as areas with the potential to contain currently unrecorded buried archaeological remains.

At the recorded location, field survey identified a roughly level area, heavily overgrown with heather, but nothing resembling a hut circle or a hut platform was identified. A tumbled stone field wall, depicted on the 2001 Ordnance Survey map, was found, to the north of the recorded

location of the hut circle.

Information from Helena Gray (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2014. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-263967, no.6