Burnhead Moor

Enclosure(S) (Prehistoric)

• Council Inverclyde
  • Parish Kilmacolm
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

OS 25" map (1967)

A: (Noted as a house by Newall in 1964). The remains of a D-shaped enclosure, 20.0m NW-SE by 12.0m transversely, formed by a turf bank with some stone showing. The bank, of which some 15.0m of the straight NE side has been obliterated, has a maximum width of 4.0m and a maximum height of 0.4m. The entrance, 2.0m wide, is in the middle of the SW side.

B: Twenty-five metres E of A, there are the slight remains of a second enclosure, formed by a turf bank which continues as a scarp into the S face of a small knoll. The bank measures 3.0m wide and 0.3m high. The SE half of this enclosure is obliterated but it has a conjectural diameter of about 10.0m.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 13 November 1964

By analogy with sites at Martin Glen (NS26NW 9) and Rottenburn, (NS26NE 14), hut circle 'A' is probably of Late Bronze Age - Early Iron Age date. (For 'B' NS37SW 4).

F Newall 1976

Field Visit (November 2012)

As part of a cultural heritage statement CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook field survey to assess the present baseline condition of the known archaeology and heritage features identified through a desk-based assessment as well as to identify any further features of historic environment interest not detected from the deskbased assessment; as well as areas with the potential to contain currently unrecorded buried archaeological remains.

Information from Helena Gray (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2014. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-263967, nos 4a and 4b