Lurg Moor

Site Name Lurg Moor

Classification Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric), Shieling Hut (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned), Scraper (Tool) (Flint)(Prehistoric)

• Council Inverclyde
  • Parish Greenock
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS27SE 13 2955 7338

(NS 2955 7338) Hut Circle (NR)

OS 25" map (1967)

This hut circle is 12ft in diameter, with a 2 1/2ft wide wall broken by a 5ft gap in the S. A fine fractured stone disc was found within it. A penannular N annexe, 10ft by 6 1/2ft was apparently entered independently from the SE.

A white flint scraper was found 8ft S of this hut, and a further 10ft S, there is a second hut, 14ft in diameter.

A low mound, 24ft across, NW of the first-mentioned hut may be a cairn rather than a hut.

By analogy with sites at Martin Glen (NS26NW 9) and Rottenburn (NS26NE 14), these hut circles are probably of Late Bronze Age - Early Iron Age date.

F Newall 1955; F Newall 1957; F Newall 1959; F Newall 1964; F Newall 1976.

The bare outline of a small hut circle visible as a course of stones was located. It measures 4.5m in diameter with an entrance 1.2m wide on the S. Attached to its N side is a smaller, sub-circular annexe, some 3.0m in diameter. Immediately S of the entrance is the outline of a rectangular structure, 6.0m E-W by 4.0m transversely.

No information was obtained regarding the finds and no trace of a cairn was seen in the vicinity.

Visited by OS (WDJ), 5 November 1964.

Hut Circle [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, March 2011.

Field Visit (November 2012)

As part of a cultural heritage statement CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook field survey to assess the present baseline condition of the known archaeology and heritage features identified through a desk-based assessment as well as to identify any further features of historic environment interest not detected from the deskbased assessment;as well as areas with the potential to contain currently unrecorded buried archaeological remains.

Field survey recorded the features as described by the OS. They are poorly preserved and heavily overgrown, located on a flattish terrace in the lea of two bedrock outcrops. The hut circle is defined by a circular, largely turf-covered, dry-stone wall 0.8m wide by 0.2 m-0.3 m high. The sub-circular annex is now defined only by an arc of turf covered dry-stone walling on its eastern arc, 5m in length by 0.5 m wide and 0.2 m-0.3 m high. The rectangular structure to the south is aligned north to south and is best preserved on its northern and eastern sides. The structure is defined by alls measuring 0.7 m wide by 0.2 m -0.4 m high enclosing an area approximately 4 m by 3 m. The low mound described by Newall may be the possible structure recorded here as site 38. The nature, form and dimensions of these structures are more suggestive of shieling huts rather

than hut circles.

Information from Helena Gray (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2014. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-263967, no.10

Field Visit (8 April 2015)

The remains of two groups of buildings are visible in heather moorland about 300m south of Lurg Moor Roman fortlet (NS27SE 2). The southern group (NS 2955 7336) consists of two attached oval huts, the larger of which measures 4m from N to S by 3m transversely within a boulder wall up to 1m in thickness and 0.3m in height. Immediately to their SW is a small rubble cairn. Some 60m to the NNW (NS 2952 7342) is a spread of boulders about 5m in diameter with two edge-set stones on its E side. The southern group is presumed to be that recorded by Mr Black in 1955 (Newall 1955), beside which an arrowhead, stone tools and a perforated disc were recovered in 1959 (Newall 1959). Neither the cairn, nor the rectangular structure reported five years later by the Ordnance Survey were found on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG) 8 April 2015.