Great Bernera, Kirkibost, Dun Tiddaborra

Dun (Prehistoric)

• Parish Uig

(NB 1830 3396) Dun (NR) (Site of).

OS 6" map, (1965).

See also NB13NE 3.

The remains of Dun Tiddaborra or Dun Nicisabhat, crowning a slight elevation about 30' high. On the north or landward side the mound rises only about 6' above the adjacent level, but towards the water it is rocky and precipitous for a height of about 20'. Most of the stones have been removed, and the only piece of building in position is towards the south, where a section, nearly 12' in length, shows a height of 4' on the outside of the wall. The only over-all measurement now available is the diameter from north to south which is some 50'.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914.

The amorphous remains of Dun Tiddaborra, as described by the RCAHM, at NB 1829 3399, are now so reduced that no measurements can be taken.

Site surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B), 22 June 1969.

Dun Tiddaborra, Great Bernera.

On the southern shore of Great Bernera, about ½ mile north-west of Rudha Glas, its southern extremity, is a slight elevation some 80 yards from and 30 feet above high-water mark crowned by the remains of Dun Tiddaborra, or Dun Nicisabhat as it is sometimes called. On the north or landward side the mound rises only about 6 feet above the adjacent level, but towards the water it is rocky and precipitous for a height of about 20 feet. Most of the stones have been removed, and the only piece of building in position is towards the south, where a section, nearly 12 feet in length, shows a height of 4 feet on the outside of the wall. The only all-over measurement now available is the diameter from north to south, which is some 50 feet .

RCAHMS 1928, visited 19 June 1914.

OS map: Lewis xxv.