Balchriston

Dun (Iron Age)

• Council South Ayrshire
  • Parish Kirkoswald
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

OS 6" map (1971)

Dun, Balchriston: Its position on the elevated point of land between the junction of the Rancleugh Burn and a nameless burn, is cut off from level ground to the E by a broad gully, 12ft deep. This may represent an original ditch enlarged by natural drainage. The dun is in a ruinous condition but appears to have been circular on plan, and to have measured about 30ft in diameter within a stone wall 12ft thick. The core of the wall is composed of small stones and the few facings that are still visible in situ consist of massive blocks up to 4ft in length. The entrance was probably situated in the SSE arc, but Smith says that there was 'the appearance of a gateway on the north side.

J Smith 1895; RCAHMS MSS and plan, visited 1953.

Although it is difficult to obtain any precise measurements, the remains of the dun appear to be as described above. About 10.0m of the outer wall face is exposed to a height of some 0.3m on the S side; elsewhere the wall-faces are rather conjectural. The mound on which the dun is situated is about 4.0m high above the gully on the E side, and some 2.0m high on the W side. The entrance would appear to have been on the N side, as Smith suggested.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 10 March 1967

No change to the previous report. The promontory is now largely overgrown.

Visited by OS (JRL) 18 July 1977

Dun [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, April 2010.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG), 24 October 2012.

Field Visit (October 1982)

Balchriston NS 257 111 NS21SE 8

The overgrown remains of this dun occupy the top of a steep-sided knoll cut off from a promontory between two streams by a deep natural gully. The dun is circular, measuring about 15.5m over a wall spread to a thickness of up to 5.3m. The entrance lies on the NNE, and a band of rubble on the S, NW and N may indicate the presence of an outwork.

RCAHMS 1983, visited October 1982

(Smith 1895, 198; NMRS, AYD/2).