Genoch Farm

Farmstead (Post Medieval), House (18th Century), Tower House (Medieval)

• Council South Ayrshire
  • Parish Maybole
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 2840 1770) The ONB, referring to an occupied farmhouse, states that Glenayes was built about 1776; most of its outbuildings were ruinous in 1856. Though it alleges that no building of this name existed prior to the erection of the farmhouse, Glenayes is listed as one of the dwellings of the gentry by Abercrummie, and the NSA notes that all that remains of the Castle of Glenayes is a few ruinous walls. It is not marked on Armstrong's map.

Name Book 1856; W Macfarlane 1907; NSA 1845 (G Gray); Armstrong 1775

Here are the scant remains of a small building, measuring some 10.0m x 8.0m. The surviving masonry, 1.2m high and less than 1.0m thick, tends to substantiate an 18th century dating. There is no evidence for a castellated building. (The occupants of Glenayes farm are recent and have no knowledge of the building).

Visited by OS (JLD) 13 December 1955

No trace of this structure was found in a field under pasture, and the date of its complete demolition could not be established. The owners of this land, at Genoch Farm, have been resident for 7 years and have no knowledge of this structure or of the castle tradition. Further enquiries at Glenayes Farm (now Low Glenayes) were also negative.

Visited by OS (JRL) 22 July 1977

A farmstead comprising three unroofed buildings, one of which has an outshot, and one roofed L-shaped building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ayrshire 1859, sheet xxxviii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1987).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 March 2000

Glenayes NS 2840 1770 NS21NE 7

There are no visible remains of the house or tower of Glenayes, which stood 380m W of Genoch farm; it is listed by Abercrummie as one of the dwellings of the gentry. In the late 18th-century a farmhouse (now demolished) was erected upon the site and in 1837 all that remained of the earlier building were a few ruinous walls. Glenayes had formerly been the property of the Montgomeries of Brigend and possibly also of the Kennedys.

RCAHMS 1985, visited September 1985.

(NSA, v, Ayr, 365; Name Book, Ayrshire, No. 46, p. 28; Paterson 1863-6, ii, 433-4; Macfarlane 1906-8, ii, 19).