Drummochreen

House (16th Century) - (17th Century)

• Parish Dailly
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 2797 0260) Drummochreen (NR) (Ruin)

OS 6" map (1911)

Nothing remains but a plain bit of ivy-clad wall with a small window in it. The house has been described by a 17th century writer.

G Turnbull 1908

The exact period of the building was not ascertained, but from the details of the wall and general layout it is probably of late 16th - 17th century date.

Visited by OS (JLD) 4 May 1954

All that remains of Drummochreen House is a fragment of the S face, 7.7m in length, containing a rectilinear window. This wall is of rubble masonry and stands to a height of 3m and is 1m thick. Its course can be further traced eastwards for a distance of 7m. The outline of the remainder of the building to the N is difficult to determine as it is covered by an area of rubble and hollows measuring roughly 16m square. The building occupied the W part of a raised platform.

Twenty-eight metres N of the remaining wall is a ditch 4.0m broad and 0.8m deep which merges at the wood on the E with a modern ditch, and towards the W turns S to the river. There is the trace of a wall on top of the scarp of the ditch, which probably extended round all sides except the S.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 20 November 1959

Apart from further tumble on the W side of the surviving wall there is no change to the previous reports. The ditch remains form an external courtyard drain rather than a surrounding moat.

Visited by OS (JRL) 18 May 1977

Field Visit (September 1982)

Drummochreen NS 279 026 NS20SE 1

All that remains of this building is a fragment of mortared masonry standing in the SW corner of a rectangular enclosure. The enclosure measures 35m by 30m within a ditch (5m broad and 0.8m deep where best preserved) and a slight internal bank.

RCAHMS 1983, visited September 1982