Bagh Gortan Feamainn

Platform(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Ardentraive

Site Number NS07NW 16

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Inverchaolain

A group of about 30 recessed platforms and stances surrounds the enclosure noted on NS07NW 15. Among the recessed platforms are two which are on nearly flat ground and are not therefore 'recessed'. These are classified as 'stances'. The platforms and stances are graded in size from 5.5m to 9.1m in diameter (7 of 5.5m, 7 of 6.4m, 11 of 7.3m, 4 of 8.2m and 1 of 9.1m). They all lie between the 30m and 20m contours and they spread across the hill for just over 1km and up the hill for 250m.

In 1988, platform 28 (at NS 0250 7580) was excavated and found to be the foundation of a well built, round, timber-framed structure. Before excavation, the platform was recorded as being slightly oval, the long axis measuring 10.1m. After excavation and under charcoal burning debris, the structure was found to measure 8m in diameter with an elongated entrance. It had been reconstructed once and finally was destroyed by fire. No finds were discovered but carbon was collected from post holes and a sample has been send for dating.

The radiocarbon date for the sample taken in 1988 is

UB 3075 Radiocarbon age 912 80 BP