Bute, Chapelton

Font (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Classification Font (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

(NS 0781 6259) Font Stone (NAT)

OS 6" map (1957)

‘The ruins of an old farm house. The land is now blended with that of Barone Park. A little from the ruins on the NE side is a large common land stone having a small hole chiselled out about ‘for’ 8 inches in diameter by 6 inches in depth. Respecting this stone, Mr A Blair [of Lochly] says that it is handed down by tradition, as being the font where children were won’t to be baptised. From the name of the farm it would that a chapel had at some remote period been here, but no tradition exists in the locality respecting it farther than that in reference to the font stone.’ Information from A Blair, Lochly; John Muir Esq; Rental.

OS Name Book. Buteshire No.7, p.77.

This area has been ploughed and afforested and this stone could not be found. Near the published site several large stones have been displaced by ploughing; but none is recognizable as the font stone. Its location is unknown to Miss Marshall and the Bute Estate Factor.

Visited by OS (TRG) 2 November 1976

This alleged font was not found on the date of visit in a plantation NE of the remains of Chapelton farmsteading (NS06SE 25). The stone is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 25" map (Buteshire 1869, Sheet CCIV.SW) and is described in the contemporary Name Book (No.7, p.77).

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG), 21 January 2010.

Desk Based Assessment (4 July 1972)

OS 6" map (1957)

The Font Stone is istuated a short way NE of the ruins of Chapelton farmhouse. It is a large, ordinary stone with a hole; 7-8" in diameter by 6" deep cut into it. Traditionally, this is the font where children were baptised. (See also NS06SE 25).

Information from OS (IF) 4 July 1972

Field Visit (2 November 1976)