Bute, Craigberoch

Site Name Bute, Craigberoch

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Standing Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Craig Biorach

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

NS06SE 19 07452 63652.

(NS 0745 6366) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

An 8ft high standing stone is situated 50yds SSE of Craigbiorach. Its SW face bears two cup-marks 26ins and 44 ins from the ground.

R W B Morris and D C Bailey 1967

Situated in a level pasture field is a pointed and angular standing stone. It is 2.4m high, 0.9m at its broadest point and 0.4m thick. Its SW face bears three cup marks, at 0.7m, 1.5m and 1.9m above ground level.

Visited by OS (TRG) 2 November 1976

This standing stone is as described by the OS. Graffiti on the NE side includes dates that are barely legible and the initials 'JS' and 'IP'.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, JH) 22 April 2009.

Field Visit (May 1943)

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 2 December 2014.

Reference (4 July 1972)

Information from OS (IF) 4 July 1972

ref: R W B Morris and D C Bailey 1967

Field Visit (2 November 1976)

Sketch Drawing (2005)

Note (31 May 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 31/05/2020

Compiled by: Rock Art Bute

Location Notes: This prominent standing stone is situated in a level boggy area of rough grazing, surrounded by rushes and gorse. It lies approximately 40m SW of the farm steading and a power line pole, and due S of a burial cairn From the standing stone the view WSW is to Barone Hill.

Panel Notes: The standing stone is a roughly triangular schist slab, measuring 2.3m high x 1.12m wide, with a thickness of 0.3m. It is wide at the base and tapers to a point at its tip. The carved surface faces SW but may be on a different orientation from its original setting as a local farmer noted that the stone was accidentally knocked over . On the vertical SW face there are 3 cupmarks, on the NE face there is graffiti carved in two rectangles, possibly PB and IP. Prominent grooves can be seen running at 45 degrees across the N face, which may relate to when it was re-erected.