Bute, Kerrycrusach

Burial Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Scoulag Moor

• Parish Kingarth
  • Former County Buteshire

(NS 0888 6102) Tumulus (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

A turf-covered mound, 5-6' high, measuring 44' E-W by 38'. It was excavated by Bryce, who found that the mound was mainly natural. On its summit was a cairn 6' in diameter, composed of boulders, with an outer layer of small white water-worn quartz stones; 2' down, under the centre of the cairn, was a mass of burnt human bones, mixed with charcoal, lying on a layer of black soil. No urn was found, but a depression in the summit, noted by Bryce before his excavation, suggested a previous, unrecorded attempt at excavation.

T H Bryce 1904

A barrow is situated on level ground slightly back from a small scarp. It measures 11.4m E-W by 11.2m transversely and is 1.9m high. There is no trace of the summit cairn mentioned by Bryce.

Visited by OS (TRG) 2 November 1976

This grass-grown cairn, which is situated in open moorland 600m SSE of Kerryscrusach farmsteading, measures about 11.4m in diameter by at least 1.6m in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, JH) 23 April 2009.

Desk Based Assessment (5 July 1972)