Bute, Ardmaleish

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

There is a large standing stone a little north of Ardmaleish farm steading.

Name Book 1863; J K Hewison 1893

There is no stone in the area indicated, nor is there one known locally.

Visited by OS (TRG) 20 October 1976

Nothing is visible of this standing stone, which stood about 150m NE of Ardmaleish farmsteading (NS06NE 53), in what is now an improved field. The stone was first depicted on May's estate map (1780-82), at which time the ground around it was being cultivated, and it is also shown on Mackinlay's Map of North Bute, dated 1823. The stone is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire 1869, Sheet CXCVI) and is described in the contemporary Name Book as 'a large standing stone, which the Rev. Mr McBride believed was a "monumental stone"' (No.5, p.26). The stone is also shown on the 2nd edition of the map (Buteshire 1897, Sheet CXCVI.SW).

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, JBS) 5 May 2009.

Antiquarian Mapping (1780 - 1782)

Antiquarian Mapping (1823)

Desk Based Assessment (23 July 1971)

Information from OS (IF) 23 July 1971

Field Visit (20 October 1976)

Field Visit (5 May 2009)

Nothing is visible of this standing stone, which stood about 150m NE of Ardmaleish farmsteading, in what is now an improved field. The stone was first depicted on May's estate map (1780-82), at which time the ground around it was being cultivated, and it is also shown on Mackinlay's Map of North Bute, dated 1823. The stone is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire 1869, Sheet CXCVI) and is described in the contemporary Name Book as 'a large standing stone, which the Rev. Mr McBride believed was a "monumental stone"' (Name Book No.5, p.26). The stone is also shown on the 2nd edition of the map (Buteshire 1897, Sheet CXCVI.SW).