Bute, St. Blane's Well

Well (Period Unassigned)

Classification Well (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) St. Blaan's Well

• Parish Kingarth
  • Former County Buteshire

OS 6" map, (1957)

St Blaan's Well, also known as the Holy Well and the Wishing Well is dry-stone built, 3ft broad and deep and has been partly covered. Within the last decade, visitors to the well have been known th throw coins into it. (An alternative, and apparently equally correct spelling of Blaan, is Blane - see NS05SE 5).

J K Hewison 1893-5

St Blane's Well measures 1.7m in diameter and has been covered by a concrete slab now broken in the middle. It is otherwise in good condition.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (B S) 11 November 1976

St Blane's Well is situated at the foot of a steep SE-facing slope 35m W of the ruined church (NS05SE 5). There is a low retaining boulder wall on all sides except the SE. The well, which measures 1.7m in diameter within a drystone wall, has been filled in to within 0.4m of its top and covered by an iron grill. A large slab that overlies the NW lip is probably a displaced cover stone.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG) 31 March 2010.

Reference (19 July 1972)