Bute, The Plan

Lithic Working Site (Prehistoric)

Classification Lithic Working Site (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) St Blane's

• Parish Kingarth
  • Former County Buteshire

A collection of agate implements and much flaking waste has been recovered between 1970 and 1975 from scree deposit at c108m OD, lying below agate-bearing lava. The artefacts comprise scrapers, gravers, borers, core implements, and microliths, all in white and lilac-coloured agate, comparable with implements from mesolithic sites elsewhere.

H MacFadzean, M MacFadzean and D MacFadzean 1984; NMRS MS/339/5; MS/339/12.

This lithic working site is situated on the steep SW flank of a ridge about 520m NE of The Plan farmsteading. It comprises a quarried agate-bearing outcrop, and the scree below contains lithic debris. Lithics have also been found on a rock outcrop 35m to the SE (Information from J Herriott, Balmory Cottage).

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, IP) 18 March 2009.

Field Visit (18 March 2009)