Arran, Glenrickard

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic), Cinerary Urn(S) (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)(Possible)

• Parish Kilbride
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Archaeology Notes (15 February 1973)

OS 6" map, (1924)

This Clyde group, long cairn is situated in an area recently planted by the Forestry Commission. It is now only a slight rise, covered with grass and heather, which reaches the top of the structural stones of the chambers. Its edges cannot be traced precisely; the cairn appears to have had a trapezoidal plan about 47ft N-S, 35ft across the S end and 25ft across the N end. There are indications that there may have been a shallow facade at the S end. The larger chamber is entered from the S between a pair of portal stones 2ft and 2ft 9ins high set about 9ft within the apparent edge of the cairn. It is uncertain whether all the stones belong to one chamber 18ft 9ins long, but the inner part of the structure may be a secondary unit.

Bryce (1903) considered it was probably a secondary short cist. Eleven foot N, the inner part of the second chamber can be seen, aligned on almost the same axis and entered from the N.

In 1861 (J McArthur 1861) it was recorded that the site "was dug into some years ago. On removing the superincumbent earth and stones, a collection of small square chambers of flat unhewn slabs was found". Artifacts found in the chamber then, which are now lost, were "Two rude clay urns of the primitive flower-pot pattern". They contained calcined bones.

Information from OS (IF) 15 February 1973.

Sources: A S Henshall 1972, visited 1962; T H Bryce 1903; J McArthur 1861.

Field Visit (1 November 1977)

NS 0051 3466 The remains of this chambered cairn are situated in a small clearing on the edge of a forestry plantation. The bracken covered top of the cairn is level with the surrounding ground and the cairn edge is difficult to recognise. The north west (downhill) side, however, is visible as a grassy scarp 0.8m high. The structural remains, although partially grass-covered, are as described by Henshall.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (B S) 1 November 1977.

Condition Survey (8 September 2014 - 12 September 2014)

AOC Archaeology Group undertook a survey of seven chambered cairns and one four poster stone circle on Arran was undertaken for the purposes of providing a baseline record, for conservation management and for archaeological study.

Information from OASIS ID: aocarcha1-200509 (G Cavers) 2014

Note (29 October 2018)