Holy Island, ' Monastery '

Burial Ground (Medieval), Chapel (Medieval), Tower (Post Medieval)

• Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Archaeology Notes (1977)

(NS 0529 3082) Monastery (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, (1924)

The Book of Clanranald states that Ranald, King of the Isles and Argyll (died about 1207) founded the monastic order of Molaise. Dean Munro, in 1549 refers to "ane monastery of friars which is decayit" on Holy Island. According to the Book of Arran, the alleged founder was probably "the good John of Islay" who died in 1380. The evidence of a house of friars here must be regarded as very doubtful, and there is no evidence of any other form of (medieval) monastic establishment. The island was associated with the Celtic Saint, Molaise (see NS02NE 4).

Sources: A Macbain and J Kennedy 1892; W M Mackenzie 1914; I B Cowan and D E Easson 1976.

Robertson notes "the remains of an old chapel, built after the Gothic taste" near the N end of Holy Island. The accepted site of the "monastery" has been under crop since 1835. Traces of mortar, and grave-slabs were seen, this having been the main burial ground of the people of Arran until about 1790. Excavations were made where the mortar had been noted. They revealed a circular foundation 22ft in diameter, 2ft below the surface. No traces of any other building were found. It is stated that Somerled erected a fortress on the Holy Isle in the 12th century An account of 1543 mentions a small defensive tower here. A fragment of this tower wall stood, supported by two old trees, until 1879 when they were blown down. Pieces of stone coated with green glass, also a fragment of a shale ornament, were found when excavating.