Auchalick Wood

Fort (Prehistoric)

Archaeology Notes ( - 1976)

Visited by OS (JP) 7 November 1972 and (BS) 7 October 1976.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (May 1986)

The wasted remains of this fort are situated in a clearing in Auchalick Wood on the summit of a rocky knoll. Irregular on plan, it measures 50m SW-NE by a maximum of 42m transversely within a heavily robbed wall which, for the most part, has been reduced to a stony bank about 2m thick and up to 0.4m high, but which has been completely removed for a short stretch on the E. Along the centre of the outer face of the wall there are several large blocks which appear to be displaced facing-stones. The principal entrance lies on the W, where the knoll is approached up a natural gully; what may be a second entrance is situated on the E. The interior is composed of a series of terraces traversed by numerous rock outcrops between which it is possible that houses may have been built. (See NR97SW 5 for details of cup-markings within the fort.)

RCAHMS 1988, Visited May 1986.

Note (31 October 2014 - 23 May 2016)

This fort encloses the summit of a rocky knoll. Irregularly shaped on plan, it measures 50m from NE to SW by a maximum of 42m transversely (0.17ha) within a wall reduced to a stony bank some 2m thick in maximum thickness. The entrance is on the W via a natural gully through the outcrops. Apart from two exposures of cup-markings, the interior is featureless.