Lewis, Crowlista, Loch Baravat

Dun (Prehistoric)(Possible), Unidentified Pottery(S) (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Name Lewis, Crowlista, Loch Baravat

Classification Dun (Prehistoric)(Possible), Unidentified Pottery(S) (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NB03SW 4

• Parish Uig

A ring of tumbled stones, apparently (when viewed from the shore), the remains of a dun, round the margin of a small island about 250 yards W of NB03SW 3 and within 50 yards of the S side of Loch Baravat. There appear to be the remains of a causeway between the islet and the shore.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 20 June 1914.

A small island, partly artificial, utilizing outcrop rock, upon which are the tumbled remains of a substantial sub-circular stone wall, approximately 10m overall diameter. There are traces of a very rough outer wall face on the N and W sides, unlike the more solidly built walling of a dun, suggesting a more recent date. The structure has been robbed to build a boat noust on the E side and two modern cairns on its W side. There is no trace of a causeway.

Visited by OS 8 July 1969.

This site may be later prehistoric in origin, although some of the constructional features may indicate a more modern period of usage. Several sherds of pottery of medieval 'craggan' type were recovered from the loch bed silts.

T N Dixon and P G Topping 1986.

Duns, Loch Baravat, Croulista.

[NB03SW 3] Some 5/8 mile north of Croulista, on an islet near the eastern side of Loch Baravat, a very small sheet of water, are the remains of a dun, connected with the shore by a causeway 30 yards long and 5 feet broad. The stones forming the building, which seems to have been circular with an external diameter of about 40 feet, have slipped down the sloping rock into the loch, except towards the landward side, where there remains a considerable mound of tumbled stones.

[NB03SW 4] About 250 yards to the westwards, within some 50 yards of the southern side of the loch, is a small island, with a ring of tumbled stones round the margin, which viewed from the shore has all the appearance of a dun. Between the islet and the shore appear to be the ruins of a causeway.

OS map: Lewis xxiii (unnoted).