Dun Mor, Kilfinan

Enclosure (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Lindsaig

Site Number NR97NW 17

• Parish Kilfinan

Field Visit (15 November 1972)

Situated on the S end of a ridge on the summit of Dun Mor are the remains of a fort with internal measurements of 24m N-S and 19m E-W.

The wall is represented by a grass-covered band of rubble and is best preserved on the W where it contains a few inner and outer facing stones and is 4.0m thick. Elsewhere there are intermittent traces of rubble, whilst in the SW two large slabs at right angles probably indicate an entrance about 2m wide. There is an intra-mural structure on the N side of the fort which measures 2.0m x 1.8m x 0.7m high and curiously consists of 4 large slabs one of which has fallen (See NR97NW 6). Internally the fort is featureless and is divided into upper and lower portions by a rock face.

Visited by OS (IA) 15 November 1972.

Field Visit (May 1986)

The ridge known as Dun Mor overlooks the farm of Lindsaig to the N of the Kilfinan Burn, and on a rocky hillock at the S end of the ridge, now in a clearing in a forestry plantation, there is a subcircular enclosure measuring about 24m by 21m within a wall some 2m thick. The enclosure takes in three of the terraces of the hillock with the highest to the N and a drop of some 4m between the uppermost terrace and the lowest; several stretches of outer facing-stones, and a few isolated inner faces, indicate the line of the wall. The entrance has been on the W, where two slabs forming part of the S passage-wall remain in position, the outer protruding 0.4m and the inner 0.5m above ground level. Three upright slabs defining what appears to be a recess can be seen within the thickness of the wall on the highest point of the hill; this feature, although previously identified as a burial-cist, (see NR97NW 6) seems more likely to represent part of some intramural feature, constructed in the same manner as the entrance-passage.

RCAHMS 1988, visited May 1986.