Arrn, Moss Farm

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

• Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Desk Based Assessment (14 September 1977)

(NR 9067 32176 'A' and NR 9077 3217 'B') Hut Circles (NR)

OS 6" map, (1924)

A hut circle, now heather-covered, approximately 9.0m diameter. Information from DoE field survey (1976), no. 37 (10).

Source: NMRS, MS/861/13.

Field Visit (16 September 1977)

'A' NR 9067 3218 [west]. A probable hut circle, peat and heather covered, occupying a slight W-facing rise at c. 100 ft OD. An earthen bank 4m wide on the N side, 2m wide on the S and 0.9m external height, encloses a featureless dished interior approx. 9m overall diameter and 1.3m maximum depth. Several large stones protrude through the peat cover around the internal rim of the bank, which has a 1.6m wide entrance on the E side.

'B' NR 9077 3219 [east]. A probable hut circle, peat and heather covered, occupying the top of a slight hillock at 100 ft OD. A circular bank 3.0m wide and 0.7m high encloses a level featureless interior of 9.0m overall diameter. The bank, which has no surface stone, has an unusual entrance 2.5m wide on the E side. Projecting from the N side of the break is a short curving return bank, of similar proportions, forming a staggered 'double' entrance to the whole. There is no apparent field system.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J R L) 16 September 1977.