Dunamuck

Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Archaeology Notes ( - 1977)

(NR 8484 9248) Standing Stones (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1924)

These two stones, one pointed, the other flat-topped, stand 20' apart, facing NE. They measure 12'6" x 5' and 8'6" x 3'4". The eastern stone has a possible small cup mark on its S face, near the W edge, 3' from the ground, and a kidney-shaped hollow - ? natural - 5' from the ground.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

The two standing stones are as described. A possible cup mark is situated on the W face of the SE stone. The kidney-shaped hollow is probably natural.

Visited by OS (DWR) 27 April 1973.

No change to the report of 27 April 1973.

Visited by OS (BS) 10 February 1977.

Field Visit (May 1983)

There are three groups of standing stones situated NW and NE of Dunamuck on the level ground on the W side of the River Add.

Two standing stones form the second group, situated 500m ENE of Dunamuck (Campbell and Sandeman 1964). The more northerly stone, which is aligned NW and SE, is 2.75m high, has a breadth of up to 1m and is about 0.35m thick at ground level. The other stone, which is fissured, is aligned NNW and SSE; it stands 4m high with a pointed top and measures 1.5m by 0.45m at its base. On the W face, at a height of 0.9m above ground level, there is a single cupmark (60mm in diameter and 20mm deep); a groove at a height of 0.9m is probably of natural origin.

Visited May 1983