Barnakill

Cross Incised Rock (Early Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Barrnakill

Site Number NR89SW 16

NGR Description Centre

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

NR 821 915. An incised Greek cross is cut on bedrock near the SW end of the W side of the ridge running N from Barrnakill farm (NR 8190 9140) close above the Crinan Moss and just S of a small burn which runs westward into the moss. Close by on the E are small ruins, one incorporating rocks. NR89SW 11 lies about 100yds NE.

The cross, on the highest point of a sloping rock-sheet, measures 5" x 5 1/2", each limb having a terminal bar about 1 1/2" long. The incisions are sharply-cut, V-sectioned, 1/2" wide and 1/2" deep.

Miss Campbell (1963) suggests this may be a 'Termon' cross marking the limit of a sanctuary centred on the alleged graveyard (NR89SW 13), but no others were found although a search was made. They may lie N of High Barrnakill (NR 8265 9220).

M Campbell 1963; M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

Field Visit (30 March 1973)

NR 8210 9158. The farmer at Barrnakill indicated the rock outcrop bearing the cross but it is much overgrown and the cross could not be found.

Visited by OS (DWR) 30 March 1973.

Field Visit (1 April 1977)

The incised cross could not be located on this rock owing to a dense covering of moss and lichen. Recent examination by members of the Mid-Argyll Arch Soc has also been unsuccessful.

Visited by OS (BS) 1 April 1977; Information from Mr Purdie, Lock-keeper's Cottage, Dunardry Lock.

Field Visit (August 1984)

This cross is incised on a smooth rock-outcrop in woodland about 20m SW of the Barnakill Burn (n1) and 80m W of the rock-cut hands (NR89SW 11). The former site of the cross slab (NR89SW 13) is about 500m to the NE. The cross is on the gently-sloping upper half of the outcrop, which rises about 1.5m from the W. It is firmly cut to a depth of 15mm and is almost equal-armed with barred terminals, measuring 0.15m by 0.13m; the longer arm is orientated about 12 degrees S of E.

This cross is of a type which may be as early as the 7th century, but its function is uncertain. Although an important pre-improvement route crossed the lands of Barnakill, this is likely to have avoided the marshy valley of the burn. However, it may be significant that the cross is carved on the first firm ground E of the Moine Mhor. (Campbell & Sandeman, 64, no.417a).

RCAHMS 1992, visited August 1984

n1. The cross was obscured by moss when OS :10,000 sheet NR 89 SW was in preparation. It is located 3m W of the SW angle of an enclosure associated with a ruined building of no great age.

Reference (2001)

This cross is incised on a sloping rock-outcrop 20m SW of the Barnakill Burn. It is almost equal-armed with barred terminals, 0.15m by 0.13m.

I Fisher 2001.

Field Visit (28 February 2019)