Kilmartin Churchyard

Log in to save your search
General oblique aerial view of the village, centred on the church, churchyard, burial ground, museum and the remains of the cairn with the tower-house adjacent, taken from the SW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of the village, centred on the church, churchyard, burial ground, museum and the remains of the cairn with the tower-house adjacent, taken from the SSW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of the village, centred on the church, churchyard, burial ground, museum and the remains of the cairn with the tower-house adjacent, taken from the SE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the church, churchyard, burial-ground and museum with the remains of the cairns adjacent, taken from the NE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the church, churchyard, burial-ground and museum with the remains of the cairns adjacent, taken from the N.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the gravel quarry and the site of the excavation of the pit-defined enclosure with the church, churchyard, burial-ground, museum and remains of the cairns adjacent, taken from the NNE.
Kilmartin, Kilmartin Churchyard.
General view.
Late hut foundations.
Oblique aerial view.
View showing detail of arm of Kilmartin cross and small crosshead.
 compare
Photographic copy of two rubbings. The left rubbing shows the reverse side of cross slab, revealing interlace detail and the faint remains of a stag, St Cormac's Chapel, Eilean Mor. The right rubbing shows the face of a cross slab from Kilmartin Churchyard.
View of  medieval graveslabs, Kilmartin churchyard.
Kilmartin, Kilmartin Church, Churchyard and Village.
Oblique aerial view from South.
Cross marked slab, Kilmartin 3
 compare
General oblique aerial view of the village, centred on the church, churchyard, burial ground and museum with the tower-house and quarry adjacent, taken from the SE.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of the village, centred on the church, churchyard, burial ground, museum and the remains of the cairn, taken from the ESE.
Kilmartin, Churchyard.
View of WH graveslab of Rev Archibald Malcolm, 1685.