Poltalloch

Site Name Poltalloch

Classification Cist(S) (Bronze Age), Food Vessel Urn (Bronze Age), Necklace (Jet)(Bronze Age), Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)

Alternative Name(s) Poltalloch Estate; North Lodge

Site Number NR89NW 36

NGR Description Centred NR 8204 9714

• Parish Kilmartin

Archaeology Notes ( - 1977)

NR89NW 36 centred 8204 9714

NR 820 972. A short cist, 'C' on plan, at the S end of the gravel pit at Brough an Drummin, was opened by Prof Bryce in 1910. It contained only a few fragments of bones. Further excavations in 1928 revealed two more cists: 'A', under a large elm tree, 6' SW of 'C', measured 3'1" x 1'8" x 1'4" and contained a jet necklace, flint knife - now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS - Accession nos: HPO 4 and 5), fragments of cremated bones, small lumps of ochre, and charcoal. Cist 'B', 11' S of 'A' measured 3'9" x 2'3" x 1'7", and contained a food vessel and flint fragment - now in the NMAS (HPO 2), fragments of unburnt bone, charcoal, ochre fragments, and a minute piece of bronze. Both A and B had grooved side-slabs. Cist 'C' was re-examined. It measured 3'4" x 2'1" x 1'10"; only a small piece of ochre was found. No signs of any cairn were found, but it is possible that stones may have been removed when the ground was under cultivation. A fourth cist is now visible, slightly lower down the cutting (Campbell and Sandeman 1964).

Sources: J H Craw 1929; M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

NR 8204 9714: Only one cist is visible. It is complete with cover stone and equates with 'A' although it is not possible to confirm if the side slabs are grooved.

Visited by OS (J P) 30 May 1973.

No change to the report of 30 May 1973.

Visited by OS (T R G) 15 February 1977.

Field Visit (April 1984)

A group of four cists was discovered in a gravel pit on a small promontory 550m SW of North Lodge. Three of these were excavated in 1928, and in the published account they are lettered A, B and C (Campbell and Sandeman 1964). The first cist (Cist C), which had already been opened in 1910 and found to contain bone fragments, consisted of four slabs and a capstone; aligned NNE and SSW, it measured about 1.02m by 0.64m and 0.56m in depth. The second cist (Cist A), which is still partly visible, was found about 1.8 m to the S. Aligned NE and SW and constructed of four slabs and a capstone, it measured 0.94m by 0.51m and 0.41m in depth. There was a shallow groove in the NW side-slab, but the end-slab did not lie in it. The cist contained partially cremated bone in the N half, and in the S half there was a jet necklace and a flint knife.

The third cist (Cist B), 3.35m to the S, was aligned NNE and SSW and measured 1.14m by up to 0.69m and 0.48m in depth, with the floor formed by flat, water-worn stones. Both of the side-slabs were grooved, but the end-slabs were not fitted into them. The cover slab was 2-06m by 1-04m and up to 0-13m thick with tool-markings on its underside. The cist appeared to have been filled with sand and gravel before the cover slab was put in place. Lying on the paved floor were fragments of unburnt bone and teeth, a piece of flint and some pieces of charcoal. A Food Vessel was found near the NE corner, and a fragment of bronze between the slabs of the cist.

The jet necklace, flint knife and Food Vessel are in the Royal Museum of Scotland, Edinburgh.

A fourth cist was reported in 1961 at a rather lower part of the terrace, (Campbell and Sandeman 1964), but there is now no trace of the site.

RCAHMS 1988, visited April 1984.