Ballygowan

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Prehistoric)

A rock bearing cup-and-rings, radial grooves, ovals and one horseshoe.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964

As described.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 17 March 1970

NR 8162 9778. A flat rock outcrop measuring 2.5m by 2.0m bears 9 cups with between one and three rings, most of which have radial grooves, and up to 25 plain cups.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 14 April 1977

Field Visit (May 1980)

This cup-and-ring marked rock-sheet lies in rough pasture about 85m NNW of Ballygowan Cottage and is surrounded by iron railings (Campbell and Sandeman 1964). The decoration on its gently sloping surface comprises: four cups with three rings, two of them with gutters; an unusual cup with three horseshoe-shaped rings and a gutter; one cup and two rings; three cups with single rings, two with gutters; three cups with partial rings; at least forty-three plain cupmarks, some of which are artificially enlarged natural cracks or fissures; and several lengths of grooving.

RCAHMS 1988, visited May 1980.

Publication Account (1985)

Although the decorated rock surface is not as large as some of the others in the area, measuring about 2.5m by 2m, the markings are particularly well preserved, and the view over the valley is an extensive one. There are eleven cup-and-ring markings, with up to three rings, and at least sixty cup-markings. Several of the cup-and-ring markings have tangential grooves and there is one unusual horse-shoe carving.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Argyll and the Western Isles’, (1985).