Inverneill House

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Site Name Inverneill House

Classification Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Site Number NR88SW 5

• Parish South Knapdale

NR 847 815: A small grave-marker is preserved outside Inverneill House, against the garden wall. It measures 1'9" x 1', with crosses on both faces, both with short bars at ends of all four limbs. It was at Taynish House when seen by White, who believed it had come from Achadh na Cille (NR78NE 1); it was taken to Inverneill by the Campbells who then owned both houses. The late Miss Campbell of Inverneill believed it had come from Eilean Mor (NR67NE 1). It closely resembles other grave markers from there, now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS].

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964; T P White 1875.

Field Visit (14 June 1973)

This grave marker is placed outside the front entrance of Inverneill House at NR 8464 8146. Its provenance is unknown although it is believed by Miss Campbell (U Campbell, Inverneill House) to have come from the island of Danna (NR 695 785).

Visited by OS (I A) 14 June 1973.

Field Visit (August 1987)

This stone was recorded in the garden of Taynish House (No.182) by White in 1869, and was taken to Inverneill when the Taynish estate was sold in 1929. It is a triangular slab of chlorite-schist, 0.72m in height by 0.33m in maximum width. Face a is flaked at the foot and at the right edge. It bears a boldly incised cross with barred terminals, 0.31m high and 0.l8m across the horizontal arm, which is set a little above the mid-point of the shaft. In each of the upper quadrants there is a triangular group of three drilled holes, as on a stone from Eilean Mor (No. 33, 3). On face b there is a similar cross, 0.28m high and having the transom at mid-height.

This stone was probably brought to Taynish from Eilean Mor, like the pillar found on Taynish Island and now at Duntaynish House (No. 31). A 7th- or 8th-century date is probable. (White, Knapdale, 98, p1.43, 1 and 2; ECMS, 3,406-7; Campbell & Sandeman, 67, no.438).

RCAHMS 1992, visited August 1987

Reference (2001)

This stone, probably from Eilean Mor (No.33), was at Taynish House in 1869 and was taken to Inverneill in 1929. It is a triangular slab, 0.72m by 0.33m. Face (a) bears a boldly-incised cross with barred terminals, 0.31m by 0.18m across side-arms set a little above mid-height. In the upper quadrants there are triangular groups of three drilled holes. On face (b) is a similar cross, 0.28m high and having the transom at mid-height.

I Fisher 2001.