Achaglachgach

Cairn (Period Unassigned), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Name Achaglachgach

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Diarmid's Grave; Giant's Grave; Cnoc A' Mhilltich; Cnoc Dubh Na Leitreach; Achaglachgach Forest

Site Number NR86SW 9

• Parish South Knapdale

Archaeology Notes ( - 1977)

NR86SW 9 8028 6344

See also NR86SW 8.

NR 803 638. Locally called the 'Giant's Grave' or 'Diarmid's Grave', an oval mound is situated 36' SSW of cairn NR86SW 8. Having pointed ends, it measures 9'6" x 4', axis N-S, outlined by small stones with a rounded stone 1'8" high at S, and a dressed tapering stone, 4'2" x 2'8" x 1'1" at base, at N.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964

NR 8028 6344. This stony mound, situated in a forest clearing, is generally as described. The name "Giants' Grave" was confirmed. The purpose of the mound is not clear but the name is significant and the size, shape, standing stone, and proximity to a round cairn, all compare with the beaker grave at Cairnpapple Hill (NS97SE 16). However, there is field clearance nearby, and the possibility that this mound is just dumping should not be overlooked.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (DWR) 2 July 1973

NR 8029 6344. A sub-oval mound generally as described in the previous information. The large tapered, and the small rounded stone are situated at either end of the mound and appear to represent the headstone and footstone of a grave 3.5m long. The name 'Giant's Grave' is presumably derived from these characteristics alone, there being no evidence of any megalithic structure on this site. The mound itself does not resemble a burial cairn, although the tapered stone may be a standing stone. Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (BS) 8 March 1977

Field Visit (August 1986)

There are two cairns (see also NR86SW 8) in an area of felled trees in Achaglachgach Forest 1.25km SW of Torinturk Village and 600m SSE of Dun a' Choin Duibh (NR86SW 4). The cairns were encumbered by trees and lopped branches on the date of visit, and, although they could still be seen, the following account is based on earlier descriptions made when they were more clearly visible.

Some 11m to the SW [of NR86SW 8], an oval mound, locally known as Giant's Grave or Diarmid's Grave, measures 3.6m from N to S and 2.4m transversely (Campbell and Sandeman 1964). Several large boulders have been incorporated on the perimeter of the cairn, that at the N end measuring 1.35m in height and 2.35m in girth at the base, while at the S end there is a slumped stone some 0.6m high, 0.6m wide and 0.3m thick.

RCAHMS 1988, visited August 1986