Creag Na Cairte

Platform (Period Unassigned)

Classification Platform (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Skipness

Site Number NR86NE 16

• Parish Saddell And Skipness

The coast between Fionn Port (NR 902 648) and Tarbert (NR 86 68) is so thickly covered with platforms that it is not worth while to give separate accounts of the various groups. The last examples to the north are a group of four lying immediately to the north of the Allt Beith Burn, between the 150ft and 200ft contours, and a group of three in the gully immediately SE of this burn, 200ft OD. From Creag na Cairte, traces of a great number may be seen on the hillside below.

A Graham 1919

Area centred NR 890 668. An area of about 500m, 2km S of Tarbert pier, was investigated in an attempt to locate the platforms noted by Graham. Seven were found, scattered about the cliffs at intervals of about 50 to 100m, between the 50 and 100m contour. They were graded in size; some were visibly stone fronted and the others apparently earth banked. one 'flat' platform was recessed against a 12m cavity-walled circular foundation. It underlies an oval stone foundation 8m by 5m internally, and was adjacent to a rectangular stone foundation with internal divisions, measuring overall 16m by 10m.

E Rennie 1988.