Arran, Tormore

Site Name Arran, Tormore

Classification Cairnfield(S) (Prehistoric), Field System (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric), Beaker (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Torr Righ Mor; Torr Mor; 10/1; 10/2; 10/3; 10/5; 10/6; 10/7; 10/8

Site Number NR83SE 22

NGR Description NR 8939 3109 to NR 8935 3116

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Kilmory
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Archaeology Notes (1976 - 1977)

NR83SE 22 From 8939 3109 to 8935 3116.

An enclosure is located at NR 8935 3113.

Arran Forest Survey, NMRS MS/861/13, 1975

Hut Circles.

Information from DoE Arran Field Survey, 1976

'A' NR 8939 3109: 'B' NR 8935 3116

Two hut circles, approximately 65.0m apart, on rough pastured moorland. Both are set on a gentle E-facing slope; 'B' on a natural shelf.

'A' comprises a horse-shoe shaped bank of peat and stone up to 4.5m wide and 1.1m external height, enclosing a level featureless interior 9.0m N-S by 6.5m E-W. On the SE side is a 2.0m wide entrance, and connected to the S side is a probable field bank of peat and large stones (0.4m high) which extends for approximately 60.0m to the SE.

'B' comprises a peat and stone bank up to 1.5m wide and 0.4m high, enclosing a level featureless interior 6.5m in overall diameter. There is the suggestion of a 2.0m wide entrance on the S side where the bank has been largely denuded. Contiguous to the N arc is a poorly preserved crescentic annexe measuring overall 6.5 N-S by 8.0m E-W, with a 2.0m gap or entrance on its E side.

Approximately 15.0m to the SW of 'B' a further extent of field bank runs 90m to NW before fading into the peat. It is similar to that extending from 'A' and is probably associated.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS(JRL) 6 October 1977.

Excavation (1978)

A group of monuments near the 60m contour on the E slopes of Tormore and on the S margin of the new Forestry Commission plantation were investigated. Surveyed in 1976 by Roger Mercer, the group consists of 8 hut circles, 20 small 'clearance' cairns and 1.5km of pre-peat field fences. Two hut circles and two clearance cairns have been excavated and several sections have been cut through the field fences. One hut circle had been repeatedly rebuilt and this contained AOC Beaker in its earliest phase and has been C14 dated to 1029 bc +/- 90 in its latest. The other hut circle was a single period monument with slight evidence for secondary re-use. Once clearance cairn proved rich in flint implements including a hoard of 16 flints, 12 of which were fashioned. The other clearance cairn lay on the line of the field bank which had been repeatedly rebuilt. There were no finds.

Note (27 November 2018)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed.