Kilmahumaig 1

Garden Wall (Post Medieval), Rock Carving (Period Unknown), Rock Cut Bowl (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Kilmahumaig 1

Classification Garden Wall (Post Medieval), Rock Carving (Period Unknown), Rock Cut Bowl (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NR79SE 33

• Parish North Knapdale

NR79SE 33 787 937.

On a newly exposed rock outcrop in the garden of Kilmahumaig House, an oval rock-cut basin has a rounded bottom, and the rim is not level as the SE facing rock-surface is uneven. c.30m SE there is a possible cup-mark, and c.10m on either side of the basin there are small (1cm diameter) holes, in the SE of which a small piece of iron survives. The basin is close to the NE-SW boundary wall and the rock sheet appears to run under this, but no additional features have been found on the continuation so far uncovered.

M Murray and M Murray 1986.

Note (18 July 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 18/07/2019

Compiled by: Bàrr

Location Notes: Kilmahumaig 1 is located within the private grounds of Kilmahumaig house, in a residential garden. It has been incorporated into a stone wall dyke.

Panel Notes: This panel is a small roughly rectangular stone measuring 1.1 x 0.7m, and 0.7m high. Its N side has a stone wall built over it. Relatively centrally, a little to the north on the panel is a large rock cut basin, approximately 25cm diameter and 16cm in depth, with a very smooth surface, with some visible peck marks at the bottom of the basin. The rest of the rock has a consistently hard smooth surface of medium grained schist. There is a possible cupmark on the NE corner of the panel, though the rough surface makes this uncertain.