Dun Mor, Drimnagall

Fort (Prehistoric)

Classification Fort (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR78SW 10

• Parish North Knapdale

Archaeology Notes ( - 1977)

(Name: NR 7153 8465) Dun Mor: On N end of watershed ridge. Possible entrance at N - where a small shelter has been built against outer face. Main work 111' x 76' overall. No wall thickness measurable but contruction probably 2 faces with rubble core. Marshy hollow at WSW might be a cistern.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

NR 7153 8467: The summit of the ridge is occupied by the remains of an oval fort, measuring overall 33.0m NE-SW by 24.0m. For the most part of the wall consists of single outer faces and spread core up to 2.5m wide. A slight lowering of the core on the NE probably indicates the entrance. An old field bank overlies and utilises the wall on the N and W. The interior is featureless except for a small grass-covered cairn on the SE (probably an old triangulation station) and a marshy patch on the SW. Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (DWR) 15 May 1973.

As described in the report of 15 May 1973, except that the wall is so turf-covered that only the outer face is traceable.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 18 January 1977.

Field Visit (May 1982)

This fort occupies the summit of a rocky ridge 350m NW of Drimnagall farmhouse and 130m NW of the dun NR78SW 8 (Campbell and Sandeman 1964). Although the flanks of the ridge afford strong natural protection on the NW and SE, access to the summit is easy along the relatively broad spine.

The fort measures 30m by 20m within a single drystone wall. now reduced to a low, grass-covered stony scarp in which several short stretches and individual stones of the outer face remain in position. The entrance probably lay on the SSW, where there is a gap about 1.5m wide in the wall-debris. The NW sector of the fort wall appears to have been incorporated in the line of a comparatively recent boundary-wall, and a subrectangular stone-built enclosure of no great age abuts the outer face of the fort wall on the NNE.

Visited May 1982

Note (27 October 2014 - 23 May 2016)

This roughly oval fortification is situated on the summit of a low ridge and measures about 30m from NE to SW by 20m (0.05ha) transversely within a single wall reduced to a scarp from which the outer face protrudes at numerous places around the NW half of the circuit. The interior is featureless and the entrance is probably on the SSW. the wall of the fort has been incorporated into the line of a later field boundary on the NW and there is a rectangular pen abutting the outer face of the wall on the NE.