Croitachoimbie 1

Site Name Croitachoimbie 1

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Graffiti (19th Century), Knocking Stone (Medieval) - (18th Century), Rock Carving (19th Century) - (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Knocking Stone

Site Number NR78NW 2

• Parish North Knapdale

Archaeology Notes ( - 1977)

NR78NW 2 7373 8720.

NR 738 872. A basin, c.11" diameter, 9" deep with a deep drain hole from its lowest part 1" diameter, is carved on a flat boulder 7' x 6' x 2' high, 4yds NW of the bungalow. The carving of a ship on this boulder is only c. 100 years old.

R W B Morris 1969.

NR 7372 8721 Generally as described. This is a knocking stone probably associated with the nearby depopulation.

Visited by OS (IA) 23 May 1973.

The basin has a gutter to the upper edge of the stone, and near it are five cups, about 60mm in diameter, two faint cups, one of which is cut by a gutter, and a 'bruised' area, possible an unfinished cup-ring. The incised sketch of a gaff-rigged cutter on the east part of the stone is accompanied by the initials A.McI in a cartouche and the date 1861.

M Campbell 1973.

NR 7373 8720. A large knocking stone bearing the carving of a ship together with five cup-marks as described in the previous information. The 'bruised' area cannot be positively identified as a cup-ring. Not a convincing example.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (BS) 18 January 1977.

Field Visit (March 1984)

There are two cupmarked stones near Croitachoimbie Cottage.

On top of a boulder which lies immediately W of the cottage, there are five plain cupmarks (up to 90mm by 30mm) and more recent basin with a gutter. The SE flank of the stone is decorated with an incised sailing ship and recent initials.

Visited March 1984

Note (18 February 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 18/02/2020

Compiled by: Kilmartin

Location Notes: The panel is adjacent to (within 4m) and W of single storey bungalow, Croitachoimbie Cottage, set within fresh withies and bracken at the edge of the property's garden and immediately below a ridge of stones protecting house from the W.

Panel Notes: This is a large, upstanding stone measuring 2.3 x 1.8m with a maximum height of 1.2m and its upper surface sloping to the SE with a gently sloping W section and more steeply sloping E section. On the W section there is a large, deep-cut basin measuring 280mm diameter and 180 depth with a groove running to the N, and a hole in its base 10mm diameter and 70mm depth. 3 definite cupmarks (80-50mm diameter and all 12mm depth) lie close to the groove. There are also 3 faint cupmarks (20mm diameter), one of which is cut by a groove, and a further faint cupmark with a groove. The more steeply sloping E section is textured by diagonal cuts, and features and incised outline of a bowsprit gaff cutter with a cartouche below containing the letters AML and the date 1861.