Achadh-chaorann

Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Achachaorunn, Creag Na Cuile

Site Number NR76SE 3

• Parish South Knapdale

(NR 7572 6011) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map, (1924)

This standing stone is 6'10" x 4'9" x 8", oriented NW-SE. There are four shallow cup marks, the largest 2" in diameter, near the SE edge of the NE face, between 10" and 1'4" above the ground.

Information from RCAHMS Ms, visited 1942.

As described.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (D W R) 26 May 1973.

NR 7573 6014. No change to the previous information.

Surveyed at 1/10,000

Visited by OS (B S) 7 March 1977.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (April 1984)

This stone stands in a field 220m NNE of Achadh-Chaorann on the E side of the road from Tigheata to Ardpatrick House; (Campbell and Sandeman 1964) aligned NNW and SSE and now leaning towards the NNW, it rises to a height of 2.1m with an irregular top. It is 1.4m wide by 0.2m thick at the base. On the ENE face, between 0.3m and 0.45m from the base and near the SSE edge, there are at least four cupmarks up to 50mm in diameter and 5mm deep; at a height of 1.5m there is another cup of similar size. On the outer face, at a height of 1.4m above ground level, there is a doubtful cup.

Visited April 1984

Field Visit (2008)

NR 75702 60159 1) 30m NW of NR76SE3, an outcrop bearing a cup mark 45 x 10mm. 2) NR 75684 59942 in the garden of An Darach, an outcrop bearing a cup mark 60 x 40mm.