Ballochroy

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR75SW 11

• Parish Kilcalmonell

(NR 7348 5214) Standing Stone. (not included in the RCAHMS Inventory).

Information from RCAHMS 6" map.

This upright stone stands 0.9m high by 1.1m by 0.3m. It does not appear to be broken and is therefore rather short when compared to other standing stone in Kintyre. If not erected in antiquity it is possibly a boundary marker of some description.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J B) 14 December 1977.

Field Visit (1 June 2008 - 1 February 2010)

Cultural Heritage assessment for Cour wind Farm development. The assessment will form part Environmental Statement, due to submitted in 2009. The Cultural Heritage assement will identify all cultural heritage features within the study area with a field visit, and within 15km of the proposed development, and assess the impact upon these features from the new development.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-54688 (C Jones) 2010.

Field survey did not locate the stone at the quoted NGR. Whilst the area was covered with dense bracken at the time of the survey, this would not have concealed the stone and, thus it is probable that the stone has been moved. Even if the stone had fallen and lay close to its original location, it would have been found during the field survey.