Drumnamucklach

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Name Drumnamucklach

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR74SW 7

• Parish Killean And Kilchenzie

(NR 7066 4449) A cup and ring marked stone lies just under 1.2 km NE of Drumnamucklach, and 90m S of the gorge of the Killean Burn. Measuring 2.4m by 1.5m and 0.6m in height, it lies in open moorland a few metres S of a rough track leading out to the hill from a gate in a stone wall 175m to the NW. Scattered over its level upper surface there are forty-two well-marked cups ranging from 0.025m to 0.076m in diameter and up to 0.013 m in depth. Five of the cups have a single surrounding ring (the largest measuring 0.25m in diameter) and in two instances a radial groove leads from the cup to the ring but not beyond. On the S portion of the stone two ringed cups are linked by connecting grooves, one of which incorporates two cups. Roughly in the centre of the stone a pair of cups are joined together by a thin channel to form an elongated dumb-bell figure.

RCAHMS 1971, visited 1961; R W B Morris 1977.

No change to above report.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J M) 8 February 1978.

Field Visit (17 September 1942)

This site was included within the RCAHMS Emergency Survey (1942-3), an unpublished rescue project. Site descriptions, organised by county, vary from short notes to lengthy and full descriptions and are available to view online with contemporary sketches and photographs. The original typescripts, manuscripts, notebooks and photographs can also be consulted in the RCAHMS Search Room.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.