Killean

Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Killean

Classification Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NR74SW 15

• Parish Killean And Kilchenzie

OS 6" map, (1924)

Some slight remains of a fort are situated about 800m NE of Killean House, and at a height of 75m OD,at the edge of a gorge through which the Killean Burn runs. The defences have comprised three walls, the innermost of which encloses an oval area measuring 30.5m by 20m. At best this wall is represented by a mound of debris 2.4m thick and 1.0m high, but a few outer facing-stones are visible in situ on the E side. Although the second and third walls are fragmentary, the position of the entrance to the fort is marked by broad gaps in both, and by a corresponding gap in the innermost wall. The medial wall probably extended from edge to edge of the gorge, but the outer wall seems to have been simply a hornwork designed to give extra protection to the entrance. The interior of the fort is overgrown with trees and bushes. RCAHMS 1971, visited 1966.

No change to RCAHMS report.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J M) 8 February 1978.

Site recorded during a desk-based assessment carried out in advance of a proposed wind farm development.

NR 7020 4478 Fort

A report has been lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Natural Power Company.

B Glendinning 1998

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Note (13 October 2014 - 23 May 2016)

This small oval fortification is situated on the S edge of the gorge of the Killean Burn and measures only 30m from N to S by 20m transversely (0.05ha) within a wall reduced to little more than a thin band of rubble. A second wall lies concentrically on the NW quarter, where a third wall possibly formed a small annexe or hornwork outside a gap in the inner defences that probably marks the position of the entrance. The interior is featureless.