Campbeltown, Glebe Street

Findspot (Bronze Age), Beaker (Bronze Age)

Classification Findspot (Bronze Age), Beaker (Bronze Age)

Site Number NR72SW 10

NGR Description NR c. 713 208

• Parish Campbeltown

Approx NR 713 208. In 1886 a Beaker (Clarke's N/NR type) was recovered from the waste heap of a gravel-pit at the W end of Glebe Street. It had no doubt originally accompanied a burial, but no burial-remains survived the gravel digging. The Beaker is in Campbeltown Museum.

A Gray 1894; D L Clarke 1970; RCAHMS 1971.

The extent of the gravel pit cannot now be determined.

No further information.

Visited by OS (RDL) 8 March 1963.

Burials and Cists, Campbeltown (Sites).

On several occasions in the latter part of the 19th century, prehistoric burials, some of them in cists, were discovered at the W. end of Campbeltown within the area originally occupied in Early Post-Glacial times by the so-called 25 ft. raised beach, indicated very roughly at the present time by Glebe Street, Millknowe Road and Dalaruan Street.

(1) In June, 1868 (The Argyllshire Herald, 16th June, 1868) an "urn containing a considerable number of bones" was discovered near the Gas Works. Nothing further is known, but it was probably a cremation burial in a Cinerary Urn. The urn and its contents are now lost.

(2) In August, 1868 (The Argyllshire Herald, 15th August 1868) a cist containing small fragments of human bones was unearthed in front of the Gas Works at a depth of between 0.9 m and 1.2 m below the surface. The cist was formed of schist slabs and had a cap-stone; it is described as being the sixth cist found in the same locality at about that time, but no information is given concerning the other five. At the same place, about 0·6 m below ground, a clay vessel, presumably a Cinerary Urn, and a riveted bronze dagger (described in the newspaper report as a spearhead) were found. The dagger is now at Inveraray Castle (Pl. 7A), and the label attached to it, dated 7th August, 1868, states that it was found inside a "crock" along with calcined bones. The urn is now lost.

(3) In 1886 (Gray 1894, 263 f; TDGAS 1967, 93) a Beaker (Pl. 4A) was recovered from the waste heap of a gravel-pit at the W. end of Glebe Street. It had no doubt originally accompanied a burial, but no burial-remains survived the gravel digging. The Beaker is in Campbeltown Museum.

(4) In 1894 (Gray 1894, 264 ff; TDGAS 1967, 95) a Cordoned Urn (Pl. 4.C) containing the cremated remains of an adult was discovered in a sand-pit at Dalaruan about one metre below ground. The urn and its contents are in Campbeltown Museum.