Kildonan

Site Name Kildonan

Classification Boundary Wall (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Chapel (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Kildonald Cottage

Site Number NR72NE 10

• Parish Campbeltown

NR72NE 10 7770 2738.

(NR 7770 2738) Burial Ground (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Aberdeenshire, 2nd ed., (1924)

Burial-ground, Kildonan (Site). There are now no visible remains of this burial-ground or of the chapel that is supposed to have stood hereabouts. In 1873 it was recorded that burials had taken place within the memory of the local inhabitants (White 1873). The dedication was presumably to St Donnan.

T P White 1873; RCAHMS 1971, visited 1961.

No further information.

Visited by OS (JB) 8 November 1977.

NR 77763 27377 An 8% evaluation undertaken on 13 June 2007 revealed the foundations of a wall constructed from large, rounded cobbles with a pebble rubble core. The wall was around 1m wide and oriented NNE/SSW; it roughly followed the line of the current road. It had been demolished in the recent past and may have been an earlier boundary wall.

Archive deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Mr S Kelly.