Kilkerran Castle

Castle (Medieval)

Site Number NR71NW 1

• Parish Campbeltown

(NR 7291 1949) Castle (NR) (Ruin)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1924)

Kilkerran Castle: The scanty remains of this castle stand in a cottage garden opposite Kilkerran Churchyard. The ruins are incorporated in later out-buildings and garden walls, but their identification is made more difficult by the thick growth of ivy that now covers them. The principal surviving fragment of the castle comprises a section of rubble-built wall some 6m in length and 6m in height, which runs roughly N and S. From the N end of this wall a second section returns westward for a distance of 1.2m before giving way to a later wall running upon a similar alignment. The thickness of the castle walls could not be measured accurately at the date of visit, but does not appear to exceed 0.9m.

The castle seems to have been erected by James IV in, or shortly before, 1498. It was again garrisoned by the Crown during James V's expedition to the west in 1536, and was probably still habitable in the second decade of the 17th century.

These remains are generally as described by the RCAMHS (1971).

Revised at 1:2500.