Ballimenach

Site Name Ballimenach

Classification Cremation (Prehistoric), Short Cist (Prehistoric), Food Vessel (Bronze Age), Knife (Flint)(Prehistoric), Unidentified Object (Wood)(Prehistoric)

Site Number NR71NE 3

• Parish Campbeltown

NR71NE 3 7555 1821.

(NR 7555 1821) A short cist, measuring 3ft by 2ft by 2ft 2ins internally, was found during ploughing on Ballimenach farm on 18th April 1961, 150yds SE of the farm-buildings, 12yds from the west edge of the field and 100yds from its NW corner. On finding the cist, the ploughman removed the cover-slab which was split horizontally in two and shovelled out some of the earth that filled it. A few days later the writers assisted Duncan Colville, Machrihanish, to excavate it. It was found to be floored with a layer of fine gravel and on this lay a flint knife and one sherd of a food vessel. Cremated bone and fragments of carbonised wood were scattered through the lowest level of the filling. On completion of the excavation the cist was refilled with soil and recovered with part of the cover slab. The finds have been donated to Campbeltown Museum.

A MacLaren and I G Scott 1964; RCAHMS 1971.

There are no visible remains of this cist.

Visited by OS (JB) 24 October 1977.

Field Visit (April 1961)

Cist, Ballimenach (Site).

In 1961 a short cist containing cremated human bones, a Food Vessel sherd and a flint knife was discovered in a field 135 m SE. of Ballimenach farmhouse, on the Kildalloig estate. A full description has been published7 and the sherd and flint are now in Campbeltown Museum.

RCAHMS 1971, visited April 1961.

755182 cclviii (unnoted)

Excavation (1961)

On 18th April 1961, during ploughing operations on the farm of Ballimenach, 3 miles SE. of Campbeltown, a short cist was uncovered containing a quantity of cremated human bone, a flint knife and one Food Vessel sherd.* Mr M. J. Hickman, the owner of the property, reported the find to Mr Duncan Colville, F.S.A. SCOT., of Machrihanish, and kindly arranged for the cist to be kept open until a full investigation could be made. Mr Colville at once made a preliminary examination and some days later, at his invitation, the writers of this note assisted him in the final excavation.

Maclaren and Scott 1961, 131

*An account of the discovery was published in The Campbeltown Courier, 11th May 1961.