Gigha, Tobar A' Bheathaig

Well (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Tobar-rath-bhuathaig

Site Number NR65SE 23

• Parish Gigha And Cara

(NR 6564 5189) Tobar a' Bheathaig (NAT).

OS 6" map, (1924)

Tobar Bheathaig, St Beathag's Well (RCAHMS 1971), is a spring which issues from a cup-shaped rock hollow. The month is now heavily overgrown and the site presents no features of interest. This is evidently 'the Great Well' whose beneficial powers were described by Martin. Beathag is a woman's name, but nothing is known of the saint (Watson 1926).

RCAHMS 1971; M Martin 1934; W J Watson 1926.

Tobar a' Beathaig, Well of the Beech Trees, (5) or Tobar-rath-Bhuathaig, Lucky Well of Beathog (OSA 1791-9); 6ft above where the water gushes out there is a heap of stones which forms a cover to the sacred fount. When a person wished for a fair wind this part was removed with great solemnity and the water thrown in the direction from which the wished for wind as to blow. When the ceremony was over the well was again carefully shut up to prevent fatal consequences', (OSA 1791-9). Tradition in 1869 said the wind was called up to prevent excise officers coming to the island.

Statistical Account (OSA) 1791-9; Name Book 1869.

This is an oval shaped, shallow spring in the foot of a vertical slope. It measures 0.5m by 0.7m and is 0.2m deep; some of the stones lining the sides appear artifically placed. There is no sign of a heap of stones as specified in the Name Book.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J M) 17 May 1978.