El Gran Grifon: Stroms Heelor, Fair Isle, North Sea

Andrew Fielding at the excavation face with the airlift (1977).
 compare
The wreck-site at Stroms Hellier. At top centre is the overhanging ledge onto which, according to tradition, the survivors escaped.
 compare
General view of the main gulley under excavation with the airlift. Note the depth of the overburden and the datum tape and cross-reference scale used to control recording (1977). The airbag attached to the lower rigid pipe of the airlift allows the weight of the airlift to be trimmed for ease of manoeuvre.
The bronze media culebrina is hoisted ashore (1977).
 compare
Lead musket bullets (top) and arquebus bullets (bottom) showing the characteristics of impact which suggest that they have been fired.
 compare
The expedition's inflatable boat moored next to the discharging upper end of the airlift, photographed from the cliff-top (1977).
The wreck-site with a single air-hose descending from the cliff-top (1977).
Tending the compressors at the cliff-top base (1977).
Remnant of wrought-iron breech-block (interior). 1977, scale in inches.
Tony Long establishing datum levels with an inverted air-filled plastic hose (1977).
 compare
Wrought-iron breech-block exposed in concretion after careful use of explosives. The surface of the metal, though bright and clean, has not been damaged (1977).
 compare
Part of the bottom of the main gulley from which an overburden of shingle some 2m deep has been removed. The very bottom is entirely filled with ferrous concretion within which, by the 1-foot scale, a partly-sectioned iron gun is revealed (1977).
Tom Henderson, curator of the Shetland Museum, conserving artefacts from El Gran Grifón in 1970.
Raising the bronze media sacre (1970).
Chris Oldfield and Sydney Wignall examine the bronze media sacre after recovery (1970).
Tony Long surveys a gulley bottom with a metal-detector (1977).
Andrew Fielding attaches a small airbag to the airlift to trim it (1977).
The bronze media culebrina reaches the surface, suspended beneath an airbag (1977)
 compare
The old manse in Anstruther Easter, built by the minister, James Melville, in 1590. Melville received the Spanish survivors when they landed at Anstruther on 6 December 1588 and recorded the event in detail in his celebrated Diary.
 compare
Members of the Tercio del Mar Oceano, a Spanish organisation which celebrates past military achievements by sea, parade at Anstruther during a visit in 1984 to celebrate the kindness with which their compatriots were received in 1588. They also visited Fair Isle.
The bronze media culebrina is hoisted ashore at North Haven (1977).
 compare
The eroded sectioned iron gun from which a quadrant of metal has been cut to reveal the chamber profile (1974). The iron ball is in place as is the hemp wadding on either side. Scale in inches.
 compare
Andrew Fielding steps over the airlift nozzle using buckets to shift larger stones to a net for lifting clear of the site (1977).