Fair Isle

Site Name Fair Isle

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible), Platform (Period Unassigned), Unenclosed Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Fair Isle, Site 215

Site Number HZ27SW 166

NGR HZ 20408 71382

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Dunrossness
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HZ27SW 166 2039 7137.

Possible structural complex c.6 x 4m defined by earthen bank of maximum surviving height c.0.6m and width c.0.5-1m. Bank continues for further c.18m running SE. Several stones in interior including three orthosats, maximum height c.0.6m. Probable hut circle. Approximately 5m to W rectangular platform c.7 x 3.5m composed of small stones with tumble around exterior. Large stones around perimeter of both features.

J R Hunter 1984.

J R Hunter 1984.