Jura, Creag An Dunain

Fort (Later Prehistoric)

Site Name Jura, Creag An Dunain

Classification Fort (Later Prehistoric)

Site Number NR56SW 7

• Parish Jura

Rideout mentions earthworks, probably of a "defensive settlement", on the hill above Dunan (Creag an Dunain: NR 5112 6475).

E H Rideout 1932.

On the northern end of a ridge are the scant remains of a univallate fort, sub-oval on plan and measuring overall approximately 36.0m NE-SW by 26.0m. The approach is on the SW, the other sides being flanked by steep slopes and by cliff. The most definite feature is a portal slab, 1.2m high, in situ and another one fallen, in the SW exterior; some overgrown rubble at this point indicates a wall thickness of 2.8m. Otherwise only in the NW segment is any debris confirmed, and that a thin spread 2.5m broad. The interior of the fort is broken, rocky ground.

Surveyed at 1.10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 10 May 1978.

Field Visit (May 1980)

NR 511 647. This fort occupies the summit of a rocky ridge to the N of Dunan, which is now surrounded by a plantation. The ridge is aligned NE and SW, with the nose of the ridge to the NE and gentler access on the sw side, where the entrance to the fort has been.

The fort measures 32m by 24m and was defended by a single stone wall on all flanks except the S, where the sheer cliff provides strong natural protection. The wall has been heavily robbed, but it is best preserved on the N, where there is a short stretch of outer facing-stones. Elsewhere it is difficult to distinguish wall-debris from the many natural boulders that were probably incorporated in its structure, and the entrance is indicated merely as a gap in the band of rubble. There are two main levels within the interior, a higher terrace on the S, with a second terrace on the N some 2m lower.

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1980

Measured Survey (1980)

RCAHMS surveyed this fort using plane-table and alidade at a scale of 1:400. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 84B).

Note (8 October 2014 - 23 May 2016)

This small fortification occupies the summit of a rocky knoll under scrub woodland within a coniferous plantation. Roughly oval on plan, it measures about 32m from NE to SW by 24m transversely within a single wall largely reduced to a band of rubble which can be traced everywhere except along its precipitous SE flank. The entrance has probably been on the SW, where access is easiest, and the featureless interior divides between the summit area and a lower terrace on the NW.