Jura, Ardfin Forest

Cist (Bronze Age), Food Vessel (Bronze Age), Necklace (Jet)(Bronze Age)

Site Name Jura, Ardfin Forest

Classification Cist (Bronze Age), Food Vessel (Bronze Age), Necklace (Jet)(Bronze Age)

Site Number NR56SW 6

• Parish Jura

A cist, measuring 2ft by 3ft3ins by 2ft deep, was found at NR 5084 6339 (information from RCAHMS to OS) in Ardfin Forest. It contained a food vessel and eight beads from a jet necklace, which were donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) by the Forestry Commission.

A S Henshall 1967.

The cist is as described by Miss Henshall. The side and end slabs remain extant but the cap stone has disappeared; the bottom has been dug into.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 14 May 1978.

Field Visit (May 1981)

NR 508 633. In 1964 a cist was discovered during forestry operations 320m NE of the cairn at Abhainn na Sroine and S of an unnamed tributary of the Abhainn na Sroine.' Aligned N and s and composed of four upright slabs, it measured 1m by 0.6m and 0.6m in depth internally; it contained a Food Vessel in its sw corner and a fragmentary jet necklace in its NE corner, but no skeletal remains were recovered. The cist was still visible in 1968, but could not be located when the site was revisited in 1976. The finds are now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland.

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1981