Jura, Druim A'chreagain

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Jura, Druim A'chreagain

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR56NW 13

• Parish Jura

At NR 5120 6564, set into an east-facing slope,is a hut circle 7.5m in diameter, within a tumbled turf and bracken covered wall, 0.5m high, and spread from 2.5m to 3.0m, with a few facing stones visible. The most noteworthy feature is the slab-lined south side of an entrance from the east; the wall thickness here is 2.1m. A large slab, set transversely in the wall on the opposite side would indicate an entrance width of 1.7m. Abutting the exterior of the south side of the entrance is mound of rubble measuring 5.0m by 7.0m and standing 0.6m high.

Below the hut, to the east, is a bracken-covered scatter of stones, 19.0m by 11.0m partially delineated by a low stone dyke. Its date and purpose are not known.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 3 May 1978.

Field Visit (April 1979)

NR 512 656. This hut-circle is situated on a gentle SE-facing slope in an area of open moorland. Roughly circular on plan, it measures about 7m in diameter within a stony bank measuring up to 3m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The interior is levelled into the slope, and the entrance, which is on thee, is 1.7m wide with two facing-stones of the passage visible on the S and one on the N. Immediately to the S of the entrance a mound of rubble 0.6m high abuts the house-wall. A short distance to the W there is a recent agricultural enclosure, and to the SE there is at least one field-clearance cairn.

RCAHMS 1984, visited April 1979.

Measured Survey (1980)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut-circle at Druim a'Chreagain at a scale of 1:200. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 135).