Colonsay, Beinn Bheag

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR49NW 23

• Parish Colonsay And Oronsay

Measured Survey (1980)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut-circle at Beinn Bheag. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 131A).

Field Visit (April 1981)

NR49NW 23 405 986.

This hut circle (G on RCAHMS 1984 fig. 304B) is situated on a terrace on the SW flank of Beinn Bheag between the summit and the track to Balnahard, and immediately below the lower enclosure described under NR49NW 24.

Oval on plan, it measures 6.8m by 6.3m within a stone wall 1.8m thick and up to 0.5m high; the entrance is on the SSE, with a large stone block marking the inner end of the W side of the passage. At a later period, possibly much later, the area of the interior was reduced by the insertion of a cross wall, 0.8m thick and 0.2m high, which forms a subrectangular enclosure measuring about 5m by 4.5m with an entrance on the SE.

Visited April 1981.

Excavation (September 2013)

NR 40706 98630, NR 40601 98618 and NR 40603 98602 A programme of archaeological work was carried out in September 2013 as part of a community archaeology project. The site lies on the upper and SW-facing slopes of Beinn Bheag, is c500m E of the track leading from Kiloran Bay to Balnahard Farmhouse, and consists of two enclosures (Enclosures 1 and 2) each containing several structures with a possible hut circle lying to the N of the lower enclosure. Both of the enclosures and the hut circle afford extensive views to the S over Kiloran Bay.

The upper enclosed area, Enclosure 1 (centred on NM 40706 98630) contains four buildings (Structures A–D) with a fifth building (Structure F) lying on a terrace immediately outside the enclosure to the E. The lower enclosure, Enclosure 2 (NM 40601 98618) also contains four buildings (Structures H–K) and lies E of what is probably a larger modified roundhouse structure or hut circle (Structure G at NM 40603 98602). There is also evidence of extensive agricultural remains on the slopes below the enclosures to the S and W, where there also appears to be few associated structures. A total of 11 test pits were excavated.

Enclosure1 – The buildings, apart from Structure F, occupy a relatively sheltered NW–SE aligned gully close to the summit of Beinn Bheag. They are enclosed by a turf and stone wall that blocks both ends of the gully but also encloses the rocky and uneven escarpments to the E and W forming a sub-circular enclosure c60m in diameter.

Buildings A and B were of similar size and build, Structure A measuring 4.7 x 4.0m internally with Structure B measuring 6.0 x 5.2m both with walls between 1.1–1.2m in width. The walls of both structures are built from dry stone rubble, the walls of Structure B being better built than those of A. The test pits cut against the walls of both structures failed to produce evidence of occupation or deposits beyond what may be sterile floor or levelling deposits. A third test pit cut into the central area of Structure B also found no evidence of occupation deposits.

Structure C was of a slighter build than Structures A and B comprising of raised oval ring of turf and stones. The small test pit cut across the SE wall showed that this was an insubstantial structure probably mainly built of turf with the inner basal edge formed by a stone revetment (this only one course high in the trench). Apart from some charcoal flecking within what may be a levelling deposit no formal floor or occupation deposits were revealed.

Structure D was a narrow dry stone structure built against the N side of the surrounding enclosure wall, adjacent to a possible entrance to the enclosure. The building was rectangular and measured 5.2 x 3.7m externally with an entrance on the S. Again the test pit which was opened against its W wall failed to produce evidence of occupation.

Enclosure 2 - The lower enclosure springs from a steep escarpment forming the E side of the enclosure and contains the remains of four structures. The test pits in Structures H and J showed that these buildings were slight in nature, no more than rough alignments of stones that possibly formed the base of what may have originally been mainly turf/earth walled buildings. Neither of these buildings had any evidence of formal floors or associated occupation deposits.

Structure I was rather different in nature and more substantially built, although this was not apparent from the surface remains. The walls of this sub-circular building consisted of large blocks of stone that may have been levered or dragged into position and underpinned by smaller stone blocks. The use of such large blocks made it difficult to extrapolate the true width of the walls, which appeared to be 1.0–1.2m wide. The large blocks, along with subsequent collapse of some of the walls gave the internal wall face a very uneven appearance. Evidence of occupation was provided by dark internal deposits containing charcoal and pottery. The pottery was hand made from a coarse dark red brown fabric with frequent quartz inclusions. The pottery was mainly derived from two clusters that appeared to have been trampled into the floor deposit. The increasing amount of charcoal at the SE of the test pit suggested the possible presence of a hearth beyond the edge of excavation.

Structure G, The Hut Circle – The hut circle occupied a relatively flat terrace lying N and just below Enclosure 2. The building measured 4.5m across internally within walls up to 1.2m thick. A test pit was excavated against the N wall of the building and within what appeared to be a possible internal modification at this end of the structure. This internal structure was found to be a single alignment of large stones, which were possibly used as the footings of a temporary structure or pen. Beneath this lay a deposit of wall collapse or demolition material. This collapse and surrounding silt sealed a surface of stone and cobbles and to the S of the surface two post positions, one with stones forming a ‘pad’ at the base of the cut. Within and around the posts lay a dark silty deposit which contained fragmentary remains of pottery and utilised beach pebbles. Another test pit was cut around the presumed entrance of the structure revealed a trampled deposit of small stones that appeared to be a surface lying just below the vegetation. This lay c0.20m above the height of the internal surface and may be associated with the building’s later use. A third test pit excavated outside the building to the W recorded the edge of wall collapse lying over natural.

Archive: Kilmartin Museum (intended). Report: OASIS, RCAHMS and WoSAS

Funder: Arts and Humanities Research Council