Islay, Lon Na Cnuasachd

Enclosure (Period Unknown)

Classification Enclosure (Period Unknown)

Site Number NR47NW 2

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

Field Visit (May 1979)

Situated on the summit of a flat-topped coastal stack immediately N of Lon na Cnuasachd and about 2.3km W of the Ruvaal lighthouse (NR47NW 4) there are the wasted remains of a subrectangular enclosure. The summit may be approached with relative ease from the SW, where the side of the stack has crumbled to form a partly grass-covered slope, but on all other sides there are precipitous rock-faces up to 9m high.

The enclosure appears to have measured about 17m by 13m within a single earth-and-rubble bank revetted externally with stone. In the E half the bank is now reduced to little more than a grassy scarp from which a few isolated stones or short stretches of the revetment project. Elsewhere it is less well preserved, and in places the outer half appears to have been destroyed by the collapse of the cliff edge along which it was drawn. The interior is slightly concave and most of it is grass-covered; the position of the entrance is not apparent.

Visited May 1979.

Measured Survey (1979)

RCAHMS surveyed the earthwork at Lon na Cnuasachd in 1979 at 1:400. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 333A).