Islay, Glasgo Beag

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Glasgo Beag 1, Islay

Site Number NR46SW 4

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

NR 402 637. Round house, 24ft internal diameter; wall spread 3ft-9ft, containing raised oval, 9ft by 3ft. To the north is a vague enclosure, 36ft square.

I D Shanks 1974.

At NR 4012 6372, on a low limestone ridge, is a hut circle measuring 8.5m in diameter within a low turf-covered stone wall spread to 2.0m and 0.4m high. The entrance is in the east. The small turf-covered platform mentioned above within the hut at the entrance is a later bothy, and is 3.5m E-W by 2.5m and 0.2m above the general floor level. The other enclosure mentioned above, 28.0m NNE of the hut circle, is visible as a slightly sunken sub-rectangular area 13.0m. N-S by 11.5m internally. The surrounding 'wall' is much confused by out-cropping limestone, to the extent that the feature may be entirely natural.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 3 July 1978.

Field Visit (June 1979)

NR 401 637. In broken country close to the unclassified road between Ballygrant and Cluanach, there are two stone-walled hut-circles lying about 500 m apart.

The first, (for second see NR36SE 2) situated in an area of rig-and-furrow cultivation on a low ridge 1.1km NW of Slievemore, measures 8.8m by 7.3m within a wall which has been reduced to a bank of grass-grown rubble 1.5m thick and up to 0.5m high internally; only a few inner and outer facing-stones survive. The entrance, 1m wide, is on the SE, and within the interior there are traces of a subrectangular structure of relatively recent date. Attached to the N arc of the hut-circle wall there is an L-shaped structure measuring 2.6m by 3.0m within a wall 0.75m thick which, as part of its foundation, uses the linear limestone outcrops. There is no visible entrance, but a depression in the hut-circle wall on the N may have provided access from the inside.

Visited June 1979

Measured Survey (1979)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut circles at Glasgo Beag at a scale of 1:200. The plans were redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 140A-B).